73rd British Academy Film Awards 2020 Nominations, Date & Time

0

British Academy Film Awards 202073rd British Academy Film Awards 2020 Nominations, Date & Time

The 73rd British Academy Film Awards, more commonly known as the BAFTAs, will be held on 2 February 2020 at the Royal Albert Hall in London, presented by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Accolades will be handed out for the best feature-length film and documentaries of any nationality that were screened at British cinemas in 2019. The ceremony will be hosted by Graham Norton. The nominations were announced on 7 January 2020.

British Academy Film Awards Details

Date : 2 February 2020
Site : Royal Albert Hall, London
Hosted by : Graham Norton
Most nominations : Joker (11)
Network : BBC One and BBC One HD

This year’s ceremony also marks a new award category, Best Casting.

Date & Time

the Awards will be aired on 2 February on BBC One and BBC One HD from 21.00 to 23.00 GMT. You can also watch it online or on catch-up on BBC iPlayer.

British Academy Film Awards 2020 Nominations

Best Film
1917 – Pippa Harris, Callum McDougall, Sam Mendes and Jayne-Ann Tenggren
The Irishman – Robert De Niro, Jane Rosenthal, Martin Scorsese and Emma Tillinger Koskoff
Joker – Bradley Cooper, Todd Phillips, and Emma Tillinger Koskoff
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh and Quentin Tarantino
Parasite – Bong Joon-ho and Kwak Sin-ae

Best Director
Sam Mendes – 1917
Bong Joon-ho – Parasite
Todd Phillips – Joker
Martin Scorsese – The Irishman
Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Best Actor in a Leading Role
Joaquin Phoenix – Joker as Arthur Fleck / Joker
Leonardo DiCaprio – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood as Rick Dalton
Adam Driver – Marriage Story as Charlie Barber
Taron Egerton – Rocketman as Elton John
Jonathan Pryce – The Two Popes as Cardinal Jorge Mario Bergoglio

Best Actress in a Leading Role
Renée Zellweger – Judy as Judy Garland
Jessie Buckley – Wild Rose as Rose-Lynn Harlan
Scarlett Johansson – Marriage Story as Nicole Barber
Saoirse Ronan – Little Women as Josephine “Jo” March
Charlize Theron – Bombshell as Megyn Kelly

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Brad Pitt – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood as Cliff Booth
Tom Hanks – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood as Fred Rogers
Anthony Hopkins – The Two Popes as Pope Benedict XVI
Al Pacino – The Irishman as Jimmy Hoffa
Joe Pesci – The Irishman as Russell Bufalino

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Laura Dern – Marriage Story as Nora Fanshaw
Scarlett Johansson – Jojo Rabbit as Rosie Betzler
Florence Pugh – Little Women as Amy March
Margot Robbie – Bombshell as Kayla Pospisil
Margot Robbie – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood as Sharon Tate

Best Original Screenplay
Noah Baumbach – Marriage Story
Susanna Fogel, Emily Halpern, Sarah Haskins and Katie Silberman – Booksmart
Han Jin-won and Bong Joon-ho – Parasite
Rian Johnson – Knives Out
Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Best Adapted Screenplay
Anthony McCarten – The Two Popes
Greta Gerwig – Little Women
Todd Phillips and Scott Silver – Joker
Taika Waititi – Jojo Rabbit
Steven Zaillian – The Irishman

Outstanding British Film
1917 – Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne-Ann Tenggren, Callum McDougall, and Krysty Wilson-Cairns
Bait – Mark Jenkin, Kate Byers, and Linn Waite
For Sama – Waad Al-Khateab and Edward Watts
Rocketman – Dexter Fletcher, Adam Bohling, David Furnish, David Reid, Matthew Vaughn, and Lee Hall
Sorry We Missed You – Ken Loach, Rebecca O’Brien, and Paul Laverty
The Two Popes – Fernando Meirelles, Jonathan Eirich, Dan Lin, Tracey Seaward, and Anthony McCarten

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer
Mark Jenkin (Writer/Director) and Kate Byers, Lynn Waite (Producers) – Bait
Waad Al-Khateab (Director/Producer) and Edward Watts (director) – For Sama
Alex Holmes (Director) – Maiden
Harry Wootliff (Writer/Director) – Only You
Alvaro Delgado-Aparicio (Writer/Director) – Retablo

Best Cinematography
1917 – Roger Deakins
The Irishman – Rodrigo Prieto
Joker – Lawrence Sher
Le Mans ’66 – Phedon Papamichael
The Lighthouse – Jarin Blaschke

Best Editing
The Irishman – Thelma Schoonmaker
Jojo Rabbit – Tom Eagles
Joker – Jeff Groth
Le Mans ’66 – Michael McCusker and Andrew Buckland
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Fred Raskin

Best Costume Design
The Irishman – Christopher Peterson and Sandy Powell
Jojo Rabbit – Mayes C. Rubeo
Judy – Jany Temime
Little Women – Jacqueline Durran
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Arianne Phillips

Best Production Design
1917 – Dennis Gassner and Lee Sandales
The Irishman – Bob Shaw and Regina Graves
Jojo Rabbit – Ra Vincent and Nora Sopková
Joker – Mark Friedberg and Kris Moran
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Barbara Ling and Nancy Haigh

Best Makeup and Hair
1917 – Naomi Donne
Bombshell – Vivian Baker, Kazu Hiro, and Anne Morgan
Joker – Kay Georgiou and Nicki Ledermann
Judy – Jeremy Woodhead
Rocketman – Lizzie Yianni Georgiou

Best Original Score
1917 – Thomas Newman
Jojo Rabbit – Michael Giacchino
Joker – Hildur Guðnadóttir
Little Women – Alexandre Desplat
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker – John Williams

Best Sound
1917 – Scott Millan, Oliver Tarney, Rachael Tate, Mark Taylor, and Stuart Wilson
Joker – Todd Maitland, Alan Robert Murray, Tom Ozanich, and Dean Zupancic
Le Mans ’66 – David Giammarco, Paul Massey, Steven A. Morrow, and Donald Sylvester
Rocketman – Matthew Collinge, John Hayes, Mike Prestwood Smith, and Danny Sheehan
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker – David Acord, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, Stuart Wilson, and Matthew Wood

Best Special Visual Effects
1917 – Greg Butler, Guillaume Rocheron, and Dominic Tuohy
Avengers: Endgame – Dan DeLeeuw and Dan Sudick
The Irishman – Leandro Estebecorena, Stephane Grabli, and Pablo Helman
The Lion King – Andrew R. Jones, Robert Legato, Elliot Newman, and Adam Valdez
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker – Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh, Neal Scanlan, and Dominic Tuohy

Best Film Not in the English Language
The Farewell – Lulu Wang and Daniele Melia
For Sama – Waad Al-Khateab and Edward Watts
Pain and Glory – Pedro Almodóvar and Agustín Almodóvar
Parasite – Bong Joon-ho
Portrait of a Lady on Fire – Céline Sciamma and Bénédicte Couvreur

Best Documentary
American Factory – Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert
Apollo 11 – Todd Douglas Miller
Diego Maradona – Asif Kapadia
For Sama – Waad Al-Khateab and Edward Watts
The Great Hack – Karim Amer and Jehane Noujaim

Best Animated Film
Frozen II – Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee, and Peter Del Vecho
Klaus – Sergio Pablos and Jinko Gotoh
A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon – Will Becher, Richard Phelan, and Paul Kewley
Toy Story 4 – Josh Cooley and Mark Nielsen

Best British Short Animation
Granddad Was A Romantic. – Maryam Mohajer
In Her Boots – Kathrin Steinbacher
The Magic Boat – Naaman Azhari and Lilia Laurel

Best British Short Film
Azaar – Myriam Raja and Nathanael Baring
Goldfish – Hector Dockrill, Harri Kamalanathan, Benedict Turnbull, and Laura Dockrill
Kamali – Sasha Rainbow and Rosalind Croad
Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl) – Carol Dysinger and Elena Andreicheva
The Trap – Lena Headey and Anthony Fitzgerald

Best Casting
Joker – Shayna Markowitz
Marriage Story – Douglas Aibel, Francine Maisler
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Victoria Thomas
The Personal History of David Copperfield – Sarah Crowe
The Two Popes – Nina Gold

EE Rising Star Award (voted for by the public)
Awkwafina
Jack Lowden
Kaitlyn Dever
Kelvin Harrison Jr.
Micheal Ward

BAFTA Fellowship – Kathleen Kennedy

73rd British Academy Film Awards 2020 Nominations, Date & Time.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here