Grammy Awards 2020 Winners Live Update | #GRAMMYs2020

0

grammy-awards-2020

Grammy Awards 2020 Winners

Grammy Awards 2020 Winners Live Update | #GRAMMYs2020

The 62nd Annual Grammy Awards ceremony is scheduled for January 26, 2020, at the Staples Center in Los Angeles. It will recognize the best recordings, compositions, and artists of the eligibility year, running from October 1, 2018 to August 31, 2019. Nominations were announced in all 84 categories by Gayle King, Alicia Keys and Bebe Rexha on the set of CBS This Morning on November 20, 2019.Alicia Keys will host the ceremony, having hosted the previous year’s ceremony as well. Lizzo received the most nominations of any artist with eight, followed by Billie Eilish and Lil Nas X with six each.

Aerosmith will be honored as the MusiCares Person of the Year two nights prior to the telecast. This was set to be the first edition of the Grammy Awards that the new Recording Academy President Deborah Dugan would have presided over; however, she was relieved of her duties as President and CEO and placed on administrative leave from the organization on January 16, 2020.

Grammy Awards 2020 Winners Live Update

Here is the list of Grammy Awards 2020 winners

General Field

Record of the Year – “Bad Guy” — Billie Eilish

Album of the Year – “When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?” — Billie Eilish

Song of the Year – “Bad Guy” — Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)

Best New Artist – Billie Eilish

Pop

Best Pop Solo Performance – “Truth Hurts” — Lizzo (WINNER)

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance – “Old Town Road” — Lil Nas X & Billy Ray Cyrus

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album – Look Now — Elvis Costello & The Imposters

Best Pop Vocal Album – When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go — Billie Eilish

Dance/Electronic Music

Best Dance Recording – “Got To Keep On” — The Chemical Brothers

Best Dance/Electronic Album
No Geography — The Chemical Brothers

Contemporary Instrumental Music

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album – Mettavolution — Rodrigo y Gabriela

Rock

Best Rock Performance – “This Land” — Gary Clark Jr.

Best Metal Performance – “7empest” — Tool

Best Rock Song – “This Land” — Gary Clark Jr., Songwriter (Gary Clark Jr.)

Best Rock Album – Social Cues — Cage The Elephant

Alternative

Best Alternative Music Album – Father of the Bride — Vampire Weekend

R&B

Best R&B Performance – “Come Home” — Anderson .Paak & André 300

Best Traditional R&B Performance – “Jerome” — Lizzo

Best R&B Song – “Say So” — Pj Morton, Songwriter (Pj Morton Ft. Jojo)

Best Urban Contemporary Album – Cuz I Love You (Deluxe) — Lizzo

Best R&B Album – Venture — Anderson .Paak

Rap

Best Rap Performance – “Racks In The Middle” — Nipsey Hussle ft. Roddy Ricch & Hit-boy

Best Rap/Sung Performance – “Higher” — DJ Khaled ft. Nipsey Hussle & John Legend

Best Rap Song – “A Lot” — Jermaine Cole, Dacoury Natche, 21 Savage & Anthony White, songwriters (21 Savage ft. J. Cole)

Best Rap Album – IGOR — Tyler, The Creator

Country

Best Country Solo Performance – “Ride Me Back Home” — Willie Nelson

Best Country Duo/Group Performance – “Speechless” — Dan & Shay

Best Country Song – “Bring My Flowers Now” — Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, Songwriters (Tanya Tucker)

Best Country Album – While I’m Livin’ — Tanya Tucker

New Age

Best New Age Album – Wings — Peter Kater

Jazz

Best Improvised Jazz Solo – “Sozinho” — Randy Brecker, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album – 12 Little Spells — Esperanza Spalding

Best Jazz Instrumental Album – Finding Gabriel — Brad Mehldau

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album – The Omni-american Book Club — Brian Lynch Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album – Antidote — Chick Corea & The Spanish Heart Band

Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music

Best Gospel Performance/Song – “Love Theory”– Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, Songwriter

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
“God Only Knows” — for King & Country & Dolly Parton; Josh Kerr, Jordan Reynolds, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters

Best Gospel Album – Long Live Love — Kirk Franklin

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album – Burn The Ships — for King & Country

Best Roots Gospel Album – Testimony — Gloria Gaynor

Latin

Best Latin Pop Album – #ELDISCO — Alejandro Sanz

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album – El Mal Querer – Rosalía

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano) – De Ayer Para Siempre — Mariachi Los Camperos

Best Tropical Latin Album – Opus — Marc Anthony (TIE)
A Journey Through Cuban Music — Aymée Nuviola (TIE)

American Roots

Best American Roots Performance – “Saint Honesty” — Sara Bareilles

Best American Roots Song – “Call My Name” — Sarah Jarosz, Aoife O’donovan & Sara Watkins, songwriters (I’m With Her)

Best Americana Album – Oklahoma — Keb’ Mo’

Best Bluegrass Album – Tall Fiddler — Michael Cleveland

Best Traditional Blues Album – Tall, Dark & Handsome — Delbert McClinton & Self-made Men

Best Contemporary Blues Album – This Land — Gary Clark Jr.

Best Folk Album – Patty Griffin — Patty Griffin

Best Regional Roots Music Album – Good Time — Ranky Tanky

Reggae

Best Reggae Album – Rapture — Koffee

World Music

Best World Music Album – Celia — Angelique Kidjo

Children’s

Best Children’s Album – Ageless Songs For The Child Archetype — Jon Samson

Spoken Word

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling) – Becoming — Michelle Obama

Comedy

Best Comedy Album – Sticks & Stones — Dave Chappelle

Musical Theater

Best Musical Theater Album – Hadestown — Reeve Carney, André De Shields, Amber Gray, Eva Noblezada & Patrick Page, principal soloists; Mara Isaacs, David Lai, Anaïs Mitchell & Todd Sickafoose, producers

Music for Visual Media

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media – A Star Is Born — Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media – Chernobyl — Hildur Guðnadóttir, composer

Best Song Written for Visual Media – “I’ll Never Love Again (Film Version)” — Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Aaron Raitiere, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper); Track from: A Star Is Born

Composing/Arranging

Best Instrumental Composition – “Star Wars: Galaxy’s Edge Symphonic Suite” — John Williams, composer (John Williams)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella – “Moon River” — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals – All Night Long” — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Jules Buckley, Take 6 & Metropole Orkest)

Package

Best Recording Package – Chris Cornell — Barry Ament, Jeff Ament, Jeff Fura & Joe Spix, art directors (Chris Cornell)

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package – Woodstock: Back To The Garden – The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive — Masaki Koike, art director (Various Artists)

Notes

Best Album Notes – Stax ’68: A Memphis Story — Steve Greenberg, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Historical

Best Historical Album – Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection — Jeff Place & Robert Santelli, compilation producers; Pete Reiniger, mastering engineer (Pete Seeger)

Production, Non-Classical

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical – When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? — Rob Kinelski & Finneas O’Connell, engineers; John Greenham, mastering engineer (Billie Eilish)

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical – Finneas

Best Remixed Recording – I Rise (Tracy Young’s Pride Intro Radio Remix)” — Tracy Young, remixer (Madonna)

Production, Immersive Audio

Best Immersive Audio Album – Lux — Morten Lindberg, immersive audio engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio producer (Anita Brevik, Trondheimsolistene & Nidarosdomens Jentekor)

Production, Classical

Best Engineered Album, Classical – Riley: Sun Rings — Leslie Ann Jones, engineer; Robert C. Ludwig, mastering engineer (Kronos Quartet)

Producer of the Year, Classical – Blanton Alspaugh

Classical

Best Orchestral Performance – “Norman: Sustain” — Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)

Best Opera Recording – Picker: Fantastic Mr. Fox – Gil Rose, conductor; John Brancy, Andrew Craig Brown, Gabriel Preisser, Krista River & Edwin Vega; Gil Rose, producer

Best Choral Performance – “Duruflé: Complete Choral Works” — Robert Simpson, conductor (Ken Cowan; Houston Chamber Choir)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance – “Shaw: Orange” — Attacca Quartet

Best Classical Instrumental Solo – “Marsalis: Violin Concerto; Fiddle Dance Suite” — Nicola Benedetti; Cristian Măcelaru, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album – Songplay — Joyce Didonato; Chuck Israels, Jimmy Madison, Charlie Porter & Craig Terry, accompanists (Steve Barnett & Lautaro Greco)

Best Classical Compendium – The Poetry Of Places — Nadia Shpachenko; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, producers

Best Contemporary Classical Composition – Higdon: Harp Concerto — Jennifer Higdon, composer (Yolanda Kondonassis, Ward Stare & The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)

Music Video/Film

Best Music Video – “Old Town Road (Official Movie)” — Lil Nas X & Billy Ray Cyrus, Calmatic, video director; Candice Dragonas, Melissa Larsen & Saul Levitz, video producers

Best Music Film – HOMECOMING — Beyoncé, Beyoncé Knowles-Carter & Ed Burke, video directors; Dora Melissa Vargas, video producer

Grammy Awards 2020 Winners Live Update | #GRAMMYs2020.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here