TV Week Logie Awards 2019 nominations full list Revealed

0

TV Week Logie Awards 2019 nominations full list Revealed

The 61st Annual TV Week Logie Awards ceremony will be held on June 30, 2019 at The Star Gold Coast in Queensland and broadcast live on the Nine Network. The awards are separated intotwo new industry-voted awards most popular & most outstanding, most popular are voted by the public, and most outstanding are voted by a panel of TV industry experts.

Logie Awards categories remain the same as last year’s, but this time Most Popular Television Commercial has been added into it.

TV Week Logie Awards 2019 nominations

Nominees were announced on 26 May 2019.

Logie Awards 2019 Voting opens June 24 and will end Sunday, June 30 at 7.30pm AEST. seven people nominated for the Gold Logie category.

Gold Logie

Amanda Keller in The Living Room (Network Ten) and Dancing with the Stars (Network Ten)
Costa Georgiadis in Gardening Australia (ABC)
Eve Morey in Neighbours (Network Ten)
Rodger Corser in Doctor Doctor (Nine Network)
Sam Mac in Sunrise (Seven Network)
Tom Gleeson in Hard Quiz (ABC)
Waleed Aly in The Project (Network Ten)

Most Popular Actor

Luke McGregor in Rosehaven (ABC)
Aaron Pedersen in Mystery Road (ABC)
Guy Pearce in Jack Irish (ABC)
Ray Meagher in Home and Away (Seven Network)
Rodger Corser in Doctor Doctor (Nine Network)
Ryan Moloney in Neighbours (Network Ten)

Most Popular Actress

Asher Keddie in The Cry (ABC)
Celia Pacquola in Rosehaven (ABC)
Eve Morey in Neighbours (Network Ten)
Jenna Coleman in The Cry (ABC)
Marta Dusseldorp in A Place to Call Home (Foxtel) and Jack Irish (ABC)
Deborah Mailman in Bite Club (Nine Network) and Mystery Road (ABC)

Most Outstanding Actor

Aaron Pedersen in Mystery Road (ABC)
Bryan Brown in Bloom (Stan)
Jay Ryan in Fighting Season (Foxtel)
Robbie Magasiva in Wentworth (Foxtel)
Scott Ryan in Mr Inbetween (Foxtel)

Most Outstanding Actress

Danielle Cormack in Secret City: Under the Eagle (Foxtel)
Jenna Coleman in The Cry (ABC)
Judy Davis in Mystery Road (ABC)
Leah Purcell in Wentworth (Foxtel)
Nicole Chamoun in On the Ropes (SBS)

Most Outstanding Supporting Actor

Bernard Curry in Wentworth (Foxtel)
Ewen Leslie in Fighting Season (Foxtel)
Frankie J. Holden in A Place to Call Home (Foxtel)
Ian Meadows in Dead Lucky (SBS)
Wayne Blair in Mystery Road (ABC)

Most Outstanding Supporting Actress

Asher Keddie in The Cry (ABC)
Celia Ireland in Wentworth (Foxtel)
Jacki Weaver in Bloom (Stan)
Keisha Castle-Hughes in On the Ropes (SBS)
Susie Porter in The Second (Stan)

Graham Kennedy Award for Most Popular New Talent

Bonnie Anderson in Neighbours (Network Ten)
Joe Jonas in The Voice (Nine Network)
Tasia Zalar in Mystery Road (ABC)
Courtney Miller in Home and Away (Seven Network)
Dylan Alcott in The Set (ABC)
Eddie Woo in Teenage Boss (ABC)

Most Popular Presenter

Amanda Keller (The Living Room/Dancing With The Stars, 10)
Carrie Bickmore (The Project, 10)
Costa Georgiadis (Gardening Australia, ABC)
Julia Morris (Blind Date/I’m A Celebrity…Get Me Out Of Here/Chris & Julia’s Sunday Night Takeaway, 10)
Tom Gleeson (Hard Quiz, ABC)
Waleed Aly (The Project, 10)

Most Popular Drama Program

Doctor Doctor (Nine Network)
Home and Away (Seven Network)
Mystery Road (ABC)
Neighbours (Network Ten)
The Cry (ABC)
Wentworth (Foxtel)

Most Popular Entertainment Program

Anh’s Brush with Fame (ABC)
Dancing with the Stars (Network Ten)
Gogglebox Australia (Foxtel/Network Ten)
Gruen (ABC)
Hard Quiz (ABC)
The Voice (Nine Network)

Most Popular Reality Program

Australian Survivor: Champions vs. Contenders (Network Ten)
My Kitchen Rules (Seven Network)
The Block (Nine Network)
I’m a Celebrity..Get Me Out of Here! (Network Ten)
Married at First Sight (Nine Network)
MasterChef Australia (Network Ten)

Most Popular Lifestyle Program

Back In Time For Dinner (ABC)
Travel Guides (Nine Network)
Better Homes and Gardens (Seven Network)
Gardening Australia (ABC)
Selling Houses Australia (Foxtel)
The Living Room (Network Ten)

Most Popular Comedy Program

Have You Been Paying Attention? (Network Ten)
Hughesy, We Have a Problem (Network Ten)
Rosehaven (ABC)
Russell Coight’s All Aussie Adventures (Network Ten)
Shaun Micallef’s Mad as Hell (ABC)
True Story with Hamish & Andy (Nine Network)

Most Popular Panel or Current Affairs Program

7.30 (ABC)
60 Minutes (Nine Network)
A Current Affair (Nine Network)
Australian Story (ABC)
Four Corners (ABC)
The Project (Network Ten)

Most Popular Commercial

Dundee: Australia’s Tourism Ad In Disguise (Tourism Australia)
Frank (Westpac)
Serena Project: I Touch Myself (Berlei)
I Am The Captain Of My Own Soul (Invictus Games)
Naked Wrestling (KFC)
Santa Crashes Christmas (Aldi)

Most Outstanding Drama Series

Doctor Doctor (Nine Network)
Mystery Road (ABC)
Neighbours (Network Ten)
Secret City: Under the Eagle (Foxtel)
Wentworth (Foxtel)

Most Outstanding Miniseries or Telemovie

Bloom (Stan)
The Cry (ABC)
Olivia Newton-John: Hopelessly Devoted to You (Seven Network)
On the Ropes (SBS)
Pine Gap (ABC)

Most Outstanding Sports Coverage

Australia Vs India: Second Test In Perth (Foxtel)
Supercars Championship: Bathurst (Network 10)
2018 FIFA World Cup (SBS)
2018 Commonwealth Games (Seven Network)
2018 Invictus Games (ABC)

Most Outstanding Factual or Documentary Program

Employable Me (ABC)
Exposed: The Case Of Keli Lane (ABC)
Ron Iddles: The Good Cop (Foxtel)
Taboo (Network 10)
The Pacific – In The Wake Of Captain Cook With Sam Neill (Foxtel)

Most Outstanding Reality Program

Australian Survivor: Champions vs. Contenders (Network Ten)
House Rules (Seven Network)
Married at First Sight (Nine Network)
MasterChef Australia (Network Ten)
The Block (Nine Network)

Most Outstanding Entertainment Program

Australian Ninja Warrior (Nine Network)
Eurovision – Australia Decides 2018 (SBS)
Gogglebox Australia (Foxtel/Network Ten)
Have You Been Paying Attention? (Network Ten)
True Story with Hamish & Andy (Nine Network)

Most Outstanding Children’s Program

Bluey (ABC)
Grace Beside Me (SBS/NITV)
Mustangs FC (ABC)
Teenage Boss (ABC)
The Bureau of Magical Things (Network Ten)

Most Outstanding News Coverage or Public Affairs Report

Coverage Of The Thai Cave Rescue – Four Corners – Out of the Dark
James Comey Interview – 7.30
Who Cares? – Four Corners
Leadership Spill – Sky News
Townsville Flood Disaster – 7 News

TV Week Logie Awards 2019 nominations full list Revealed.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here